John Curtis edges St. Paul’s, 56-54, for Division I title berth – Crescent City Sports

0

LAFAYETTE — John Curtis and St. Paul’s fought to the wire Thursday night in the LHSAA Division I men’s basketball semifinals.

Zach Fenn helped Wolves get closer to striking distance with back-to-back layups, but Buddy Taylor made 4 of 6 free throws in the final 30 seconds to give the Patriots a 56-54 win at the Cajundome.

Curtis appeared to be in control, 40-29, after Darious Rockett scored a layup in the fourth quarter. LaRon Louis added to the lead with a three-pointer.

However, St. Paul’s fought back thanks to three-pointers from Reece Seichnaydre, Andrew Zibilich and Cade Columbo to close the gap to 52-48 before the Patriots made enough free throws to secure their place in the national final on Saturday.

John Curtis (27-5) played forward throughout the game, leading 10-4 after layups from Louis and Mark Johnson.

After a Seichnaydre layup cut the lead to 12-10, Curtis started to pull away again. Autrail Manning Jr. took to the big stage in style. He scored eight points, including three straight points, to bring the Patriots’ lead to 25-15.

Colin Thieler helped Wolves close out the first half on a 6-0 run, but Curtis led 25-21 at halftime.

The Patriots were very aggressive starting in the third quarter. Turner scored a pair of driving layups, and Taylor set up Rockett for an Allied finish on the rim to close out what was a solid defensive quarterback for the Patriots, who led 35-26.

Curtis had three players scoring in double figures. Rockett led the way with 11 points and 10 rebounds. Taylor finished with 10 points, four rebounds and eight assists. Turner added 10 points.

St. Pauls (26-5) also had three players in double digits paced by Seichnaydre’s game-high 18 points. Fenn finished with 13 points, 11 rebounds and five assists. Ziblilich scored 11 points and added four rebounds.

John Curtis will face Scotlandville, winner of the late semi-final against Archbishop Shaw, for the Division I State Championship on Saturday at 6 p.m. at the Cajundome.

LHSAA Boys Prep Playoff Basketball Results

Class 5A Bi-District
#1 Zachary 80, #16 Fontainebleau 49
#16 Mandeville 52, #17 Airline 40
#9 Destrehan 74, #24 Saint-Amant 61
#8 Natchitoches Central 61, #25 Denham Springs 49
#5 Ouachita Parish 70, #28 Acadiana 44
#12 South Side 55, #21 Ponchatoula 51
#13 Beard 43, #20 Sulfur 33
#4 New Iberia 64, #29 Sam Houston 34
#3 Ruston 57, #30 Dutchtown 34
#14 East Ascension 61, #19 Hahnville 52
#11 Northshore 72, #22 Bonnabel 61
#6 Captain Shreve 63, #27 Live Oak 41
#7 Walker 46, #26 Pineville 45
#10 West Monroe 59, #23 Southwood 53
#15 East St. John 62, #18 West Jefferson 61
#2 Alexandria 69, #31 East Jefferson 55

Regional round
#1 Zachary 65, #16 Mandeville 48
#8 Natchitoches Central 65, #9 Destrehan 51
#5 Ouachita Parish 63, #12 Southside 35
#4 New Iberia 52, #13 Beard 45
#3 Ruston 55, #14 East Ascension 50
#11 Northshore 63, #6 Captain Shreve 53
#7 Walker 66, #10 West Monroe 56
#15 East St. John 74, #2 Alexandria 64

Class 4A bi-district
#1 Carver 66, #32 Livingston Collegiate 54
#17 Salmen 85, #16 South Lafourche 70
#9 Lakeshore 84, #24 Carencro 74
#8 Landry 81, #25 Franklin Parish 54
#5 Beau Chêne 84, #28 North Vermilion 72
#12 Northside 53, #21 Plaquemine 47
#13 Washington-Marion 69, #20 Rayne 68 (2 OT)
#4 Huntington 72, #29 Tioga 45
#3 McMain 72, #30 Eunice 33
#14 Booker T. Washington (SH) 56, #19 Breaux Bridge 52
#11 Woodlawn (SH) 77, #22 Livonia 60
#6 Neville 65, #27 Tara 43
#7 Peabody 86, #26 John F. Kennedy 41
#10 Ellender 72, #23 LaGrange 48
#15 South Terrebonne 51, #18 Opelousas 36
#2 Karr 60, #31 Northwood 21

Regional round
#1 Carver 74, #17 Salmen 56
#8 Landry 80, #9 Lakeshore 66
#5 Beau Oak 75, #12 Northside 63
#4 Huntington 77, #13 Washington-Marion 46
#3 McMain 69, #14 Booker T. Washington (SH) 46
#6 Neville 63, #11 Woodlawn (SH) 58
#7 Peabody 67, #10 Ellender 62
#2 Karr 61, #15 South Terrebonne 46

Class 3A bi-district
#1 Madison Prep 65, #32 Union Parish 30
#16 ML King Charter 74, #17 Brusly 61
#9 Northwest 69, #24 Mentoring Academy 56
#8 Sophie B. Wright 54, #25 Albany 34
#5 Iowa 85, #28 Abramson Sci Academy 38
#12 Lutcher 70, #21 Lake Charles College Prep 49
#13 Douglass 60, #20 Mansfield 58
#4 Donaldsonville 94, #29 Mamou 53
#3 Wossman 63, #30 Sterlington 36
#14 Booker T. Washington (NO) 52, #19 Marksville 45
#11 Westlake 75, #22 Caldwell Parish 62
#6 Saint-Martinville 71, #27 Abbeville 35
#7 Platte City 59, #26 Platte City 34
#10 Carroll 51, #23 Patterson 42
#15 Richwood 73, #18 Jennings 56
#2 Holm Oaks 89, #31 Holm Oaks 30

Regional round
#1 Madison Prep 72, #16 ML King Charter 57
#8 Sophie B. Wright 83, #9 Northeast 67
#5 Iowa 75, #12 Lutcher 55
#4 Donaldsonville 63, #13 Douglass 39
#3 Wossman 88, #14 Booker T. Washington (NO) 60
#6 St. Martinville 61, #11 Westlake 41
#10 Carroll 58, #7 Platte City 51
#2 Bossier 83, #15 Richwood 41

Class 2A bi-district
#1 Lakeview 87, #32 Morris Jeff Community 51
#16 Avoyelles Public Charter 68, #17 West St. Mary 46
#9 Jonesboro-Hodge 49, #24 Welsh 46
#8 Oakdale 90, #25 Lake Arthur 50
#5 Amite 78, #28 Jeanerette 48
#12 St. Helena 68, #21 General Trass 64
#13 Lot 76, #20 Pin 58
#4 Madison 66, #29 Friday 42
#3 Rayville 89, #30 Vinton 33
#14 Red River 80, #19 Rapids 64
#11 Avoyelles 55, #22 East Feliciana 49
#6 French Colony 87, #27 Sarah Reed 59
#7 Franklin 69, #26 North Caddo 57
#10 Winnfield 81, #23 Loreauville 67
#15 Doyle 51, #18 Springfield 49
#2 Port Allen 93, #31 Pickering 51

Regional round
#1 Lakeview 66, #16 Avoyelles Public Charter 20
#9 Jonesboro-Hodge 80, #8 Oakdale 71
#5 Amite 49, #12 Saint Helena 39
#13 Many 55, #4 Madison 53
#3 Rayville 81, #14 Red River 60
#11 Avoyelles 73, #6 French colony 63
#10 Winnfield 85, #7 Franklin 57
#2 Port Allen 65, #15 Doyle 38

Class 1A bi-district
#16 Logansport 66, #17 Downtown 53
#9 Iberville East 63, #24 Iberville East 43
#12 Arcadia 66, #21 Oberlin 45
#13 Homer 63, #20 Sicily 40
#14 Ringgold 86, #19 West St. John 44
#22 Plain 56, #11 Block 52
#10 Oak Grove 71, #23 Montgomery 61 (3 OT)
#18 Merryville 62, #15 Charter Delta 52

Regional round
#1 North Central 93, #16 Logansport 52
#5 Tensas 63, #12 Arcadia 56
#4 Lincoln Prep 52, #13 Homer 43
#3 Northwood-Lena 65, #14 Ringgold 47
#6 White Castle 61, #22 Ordinary Trade 42
#2 Delhi 79, #18 Merryville 42

Quarterfinal
#1 Centre-Nord 88, #9 East Iberville 69
#6 Chateau Blanc 67, #3 Northwood-Lena 59

Class B bi-district
#17 Midland 62, #16 Pitkin 60 (OT)
#9 Saline 65, #24 Converse 57
#12 Bell City 60, #21 Elizabeth 45
#13 Singer 77, #20 Weston 62
#14 Stanley 54, #19 Monterey 33
#11 JS Clark Leadership 57, #22 Hathaway 56
#10 Florian 79, #23 Glenmora 57
#18 Negreet 64, #15 Quitman 62

Regional round
#1 Simsboro 80, #17 Pitkin 57
#5 Doyline 89, #12 Bell City 66
#4 Lacassine 75, #13 Singer 58
#3 Zwolle 61, #14 Stanley 28
#6 Fairview 66, #11 JS Clark Leadership Academy 63
#7 Choudrant 71, #10 Florian 60
#2 Anacoco 39, #18 Negreet 28

Quarterfinal
#3 Zwolle 69, #6 Fairview 41
#2 Anacoco 54, #7 Choudrant 34

Class C Regional
#1 Calvin 95, #16 Johnson Bayou 50
#5 Pleasant Hill 62, #12 Georgetown 29
#4 Simpson 48, #13 Beard 46
#3 Hornbeck 78, #14 Starks 40
#6 Phoenix 70, #11 Summerfield 52
#7 Evans 78, #10 Atlanta 67
#2 Gibsland-Coleman 114, #15 Kilbourne 30

Quarterfinal
#1 Calvin 68, #8 Hicks 51
#2 Gibsland-Coleman 62, #7 Evans 44

Division I quarter-finals
#1 St. Paul 69, #9 Byrd 28
#4 John Curtis Christian, #5 Brother Martin 50
#3 Scotlandville 62, #11 McKinley 56
#2 Archbishop Shaw 73, #7 Catholic (BR) 55

Semi final
#4 John Curtis Christian 56, #1 St. Paul 54
#3 Scotlandville 57, #4 Archbishop Shaw 44

Final
#4 John Curtis Christian vs. #3 Scotlandville, 6 p.m. Saturday

Division II quarter-finals
#1 Liberty 81, #9 St. Louis Catholic 39
#4 St. Thomas More 39, #5 De La Salle 30
#3 Archbishop Hannan 62, #6 Evangel Christian 34
#7 St. Michael 61, #2 University Lab 51

Division II Semi-Finals
#1 Liberty 47, #4 St. Thomas More 43
#3 Archbishop Hannan 53, #7 St. Michael 40

Division II Final
#1 Liberty vs #3 Archbishop Hannan, 8 p.m. Saturday

Division III quarter-finals
#1 Newman 92, #8 Pope John Paul II 31
#4 Saint Thomas Aquinas 75 #5 Northlake Christian 57
#3 Christian Lafayette 60, #6 Catholic (NI) 35
#2 Episcopal 46, #10 Dunham 44

Division IV quarter-finals
#1 South Lab 57, #8 Sacred Heart 32
#4 Hamilton Christian 61, #5 Central Catholic 53
#3 Country Day 65, #6 St. Martin’s Episcopal 36
#2 Baptist Calvary 76, #7 Catholic Ascension 58

Division IV Semi-Finals
#1 Southern Lab 61, #4 Hamilton Christian 60
#2 Calvary Baptist 58, #3 Country Day 50

Division IV Final
#1 Southern Lab vs. #2 Calvary Baptist, 2 p.m. Saturday

Division V quarter-finals
#1 Christian Family 67, #8 Christian Grace 38
#4 St. Joseph’s Plaucheville 59, #5 Northside Christian 55
#3 Acadiana Episcopal 46, #6 Episcopal Christ 40
#2 Jehovah-Jireh 81, #7 Country Day University Academy 58

V Division Semi-Finals
#1 Christian Family 61, #4 Saint-Joseph Plaucheville 30
#3 Jehovah-Jireh 54, #2 Acadiana Episcopal 39

Final
#1 Family Christian vs #3 Jehovah-Jireh, Saturday Noon

Share.

Comments are closed.